Not a licensed contractor. Independent homeowner guide to plumbing in the San Diego County. How this site works →
Cost Guide · San Diego, CA

How much does a plumber cost in San Diego?

No public source publishes verified San Diego-only plumbing prices, so this guide combines national cost ranges with the local costs you can confirm: permit fees and California's payment rules.

Quick answer

HomeGuide's national 2026 guide puts typical plumber labor at $45 to $150 per hour, with service call fees of $50 to $200 and after-hours work often billed at double or triple time. A standard tank water heater installed runs $600 to $3,100 nationally. The City of San Diego fee schedule lists a water heater plumbing permit at $122.97 per heater.

Updated · By the San Diego Plumber Pros editorial team · How we research

What do plumbers charge per hour?

We could not find a published, verifiable price survey for San Diego County alone, so the figures below are national ranges. HomeGuide's 2026 plumber cost guide puts the typical plumber hourly rate at $45 to $150, with an average of $75 before trip fees and materials. It lists service call fees of $50 to $200, usually covering the first hour, and a flat fee of $200 to $250 for standard services or the first hour of work at companies that price that way. Treat these as a floor for coastal Southern California rather than a local quote, and ask each company how it bills before anyone arrives.

How much more do nights and weekends cost?

The same guide says weekend, after-hours and holiday work is commonly billed at double or triple time, and weekday nights at time and a half or more. It puts emergency work at roughly $125 to $170 per hour, and late-night rates at some companies at $195 to $260 per hour. If the problem can be contained by closing a valve, waiting for regular hours can cut the bill substantially. Our emergency plumber guide explains how to stop the water first.

What do common plumbing jobs cost?

HomeGuide's national job ranges, including labor:

JobNational range (HomeGuide 2026)
Unclog a sink$75 to $250
Unclog a drain$100 to $275
Toilet repair$100 to $300
Fix a leak$150 to $850
Water heater repair$150 to $700
Sewer line cleaning$150 to $800
Sewer line inspection$125 to $500
Sewer main line repair$1,880 to $3,700
Faucet installation$120 to $300
Toilet installation$250 to $750

For more detail on specific jobs, see our guides to drain cleaning, leak detection and slab leaks and sewer line repair.

What does a water heater replacement cost?

HomeGuide's water heater installation guide, updated January 2026, puts a standard tank water heater at $600 to $3,100 installed and a tankless unit at $1,400 to $5,600 installed, nationally. An expansion tank adds $100 to $400, and gas line or electrical permit fees run $50 to $200 in its national figures. In San Diego, also budget for seismic strapping, which state law requires on every water heater; our earthquake strapping guide explains the rules, and the water heater guide covers tank versus tankless.

What do City of San Diego plumbing permits cost?

Permit fees are one cost you can verify locally. The City of San Diego's Information Bulletin 103 sets plumbing permit fees per item. Selected residential figures:

Permit itemCity of San Diego fee
Water heater$122.97 each
Water softener$87.68 first, $52.39 each additional
Backflow preventer, domestic$87.68 first, $52.39 each additional
Water or waste pipe repair or replacement, residential$264.25 per dwelling unit
Gas system leak repair$264.25 per 5 outlets

Other cities in the county, such as Chula Vista, Escondido and Oceanside, set their own fees, so check with the local building department. A quote that leaves out the permit, or a contractor who suggests skipping it, is a warning sign.

How should you pay?

California law limits what a contractor can collect before work starts. CSLB's consumer guide Terms of Agreement says the down payment on a home improvement contract cannot exceed $1,000 or 10 percent of the contract price, whichever is less, with no exception for special order materials. Payments may not run ahead of the work completed, and any price change needs a written change order. Jobs over $500 in labor and materials need a written contract.

How do you compare quotes?

  • Ask whether the price is flat rate or time and materials, and what the service call fee covers.
  • Get the fixture or water heater brand and model in writing.
  • Confirm who pulls the permit and whether the fee is included.
  • Ask what happens if walls or slab need to be opened, and who patches them.
  • Check the license number in the CSLB license check before you sign.

Our hiring guide covers the license check step by step.

How does this site fit in?

This site is an independent homeowner guide operated by SWKM GmbH. We are not a contractor, we hold no license and we do not perform plumbing work. If you want help, email us your city or ZIP, what is happening and a few photos. We reply by email with practical next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor for your area, an introduction. Run the license checks above on anyone you hire.

Frequently asked questions

Why are there no San Diego-specific plumber prices here?

We only publish numbers we can source. National cost guides like HomeGuide publish ranges for the whole country, not San Diego County, and we found no verifiable local survey. Expect local quotes to vary, and use two or three written bids to see what the market in your part of the county actually charges.

How much is a water heater permit in San Diego?

In the City of San Diego, Information Bulletin 103 lists a residential water heater permit at $122.97 per heater. Cities like Chula Vista, Escondido, El Cajon and Oceanside have their own building departments and fee schedules, so ask the contractor which fee applies and whether it is included in the quote.

Can a plumber charge a large deposit for a water heater?

Not on a home improvement contract. CSLB says the down payment cannot exceed $1,000 or 10 percent of the contract price, whichever is less, and there is no exception for special order materials. Only contractors with a blanket performance and payment bond on file with CSLB may ask for more.

Is after-hours plumbing always more expensive?

Usually. HomeGuide's national guide says weekend, after-hours and holiday work is often billed at double or triple time, and weekday nights at time and a half or more. Shutting off the water and waiting for regular hours, when the problem allows it, is one of the easiest ways to lower the cost.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: Plumber Cost Per Hour (2026, national)
  2. HomeGuide: Water Heater Installation Cost (national)
  3. City of San Diego: Information Bulletin 103, Fee Schedule for Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing/Gas Permits
  4. CSLB: Terms of Agreement, A Consumer Guide to Home Improvement Contracts (PDF)

Independent homeowner guide operated by SWKM GmbH. Not a licensed contractor. We do not perform plumbing work. More about this site.

Looking for a licensed contractor?

Send us your city, the problem and a few photos by email. We reply with practical next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor for your area, an introduction.

Need a contractor? Email us your request Request a referral