Not a licensed contractor. Independent homeowner guide to plumbing in the San Diego County. How this site works →
Plumbing Services · San Diego, CA

Plumbing services in San Diego: what each job involves and costs

This section explains the plumbing jobs San Diego homeowners ask about most, what each typically costs according to published guides, and which permits and licenses apply. We are a guide, not a contractor.

Quick answer

The most common San Diego plumbing jobs are water heater replacement, drain cleaning, leak detection, sewer line repair and emergency repairs. Published 2026 ranges run from $100 to $275 for a basic drain clog to $1,388 to $5,323 for sewer line replacement. The City of San Diego requires a permit for water heater replacements and pipe repairs, with no exemptions.

Updated · By the San Diego Plumber Pros editorial team · How we research

Which plumbing services does this guide cover?

Each page below explains how the job works, what drives the price, what San Diego requires in permits and licensing, and which questions to ask before you sign. Every cost figure is labeled with its source and year.

  • Water heater repair and replacement: tank, tankless and heat pump costs, repair versus replace, the city's permit for replacements and California's earthquake strapping law.
  • Drain cleaning: costs by fixture, snaking versus hydro jetting, when a clog is a sewer lateral problem, and what the City of San Diego says should never go down a drain.
  • Leak detection and slab leaks: the city's meter test for hidden leaks, slab leak signs, detection and repair costs, and who fixes leaks at the meter.
  • Sewer line repair: why San Diego owners are responsible for the whole lateral, when the city steps in, camera inspections and trenchless methods.
  • Emergency plumbing costs: after-hours rates, which problems can wait, and which emergencies go to SDG&E or the city first.
  • Emergency plumber checklist: first steps for a burst pipe, gas smell, sewer backup or carbon monoxide, with official numbers.

How do the main plumbing jobs compare on cost?

The ranges below are national figures from established cost guides. Quotes in San Diego County may be higher or lower depending on access, materials and permit fees.

ServiceTypical rangeSource (year)
Tank water heater repair$150 to $700HomeGuide (2026)
Tank water heater, installed$600 to $3,100HomeGuide (2026)
Basic drain clog$100 to $275HomeGuide (2026)
Main sewer drain cleaning$200 to $500HomeGuide (2026)
Leak detection$150 to $400HomeAdvisor (2026)
Slab leak repair$630 to $4,400HomeAdvisor (2026)
Broken or cracked sewer pipe repair$600 to $1,050HomeAdvisor (2026)
Sewer line replacement$1,388 to $5,323HomeAdvisor (2026)

Which plumbing jobs need a permit in San Diego?

The City of San Diego says a plumbing permit is required to alter, add to or replace all or part of a plumbing system. Many residential jobs qualify for a simple no-plan permit, which the city says is normally issued within two business days:

  • Water heater replacement, except tankless units
  • Water or sewer piping repairs
  • Gas line repairs, including emergency gas leak repairs
  • Drain repair or replacement
  • Water softener installation
  • Pressure reducing valves for domestic service

The city states there are no exemptions, and that homeowners, property owners and licensed contractors may apply. Historic properties may need a plan permit instead. Other cities in the county run their own building departments, so check with yours if you live outside City of San Diego limits; our service area pages help with that.

Who is allowed to do plumbing work in California?

California licenses contractors through the Contractors State License Board. Plumbing falls under the C-36 Plumbing Contractor classification, which covers water supply and waste piping, gas piping and appliances, water heaters, and devices such as backflow preventers and gas earthquake valves.

Since January 1, 2025, AB 2622 lets an unlicensed person do work only if the total project, labor and materials included, is under $1,000, no permit is needed and no workers are hired. Because most of the jobs above need a San Diego permit, they need a licensed contractor whatever the price. Check any license in the CSLB license lookup.

How does a referral request through this site work?

We do not perform plumbing work, we have no technicians, and we do not quote prices. You can email a description of the problem to dispatch@sandiegoplumberpros.com. We reply with next steps for your situation and, where we know a licensed contractor for your area, offer an introduction. Any contract, price and warranty is then strictly between you and the contractor you choose. We currently have no partner contractors, so in most cases the reply will be practical guidance. If water is actively leaking or you smell gas, do not wait for an email reply; use the emergency checklist.

Frequently asked questions

Can a homeowner pull their own plumbing permit in San Diego?

Yes, for qualifying work. The City of San Diego says homeowners, property owners and licensed contractors may apply for a simple no-plan plumbing permit. If you hire a contractor, the work itself still needs a CSLB license whenever a permit is required, so most owners let the licensed contractor pull the permit.

Does a tankless water heater need a different permit?

Yes. The City of San Diego's simple no-plan permit covers water heater replacement except tankless types. A tankless installation needs a different permit review, which can add time. HomeGuide's 2026 guide also puts tankless units at $1,400 to $5,600 installed, against $600 to $3,100 for a tank.

What does a C-36 license cover?

The CSLB's C-36 Plumbing Contractor classification covers providing safe water and removing fluid waste, including waste and vent piping, gas piping and gas appliances, water and gas piping from the owner's side of the meter, water heaters, and devices such as backflow preventers and gas earthquake valves.

Sources

  1. City of San Diego: Simple no-plan plumbing/gas permit
  2. CSLB press release: AB 2622 raises minor work exemption to $1,000
  3. HomeGuide: Water heater installation cost (2026)
  4. HomeGuide: Drain cleaning cost (2026)
  5. HomeAdvisor: Slab leak repair cost (updated June 2026)
  6. HomeAdvisor: Sewer line repair and replacement cost (updated June 2026)

Independent homeowner guide operated by SWKM GmbH. Not a licensed contractor. We do not perform plumbing work. More about this site.

Looking for a licensed contractor?

Send us your city, the problem and a few photos by email. We reply with practical next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor for your area, an introduction.

Need a contractor? Email us your request Request a referral